Credits

The Storm Cone by Laura Daly with music by Lucy Pankhurst, 2021

 

Commissioned by University of Salford Art Collection and Metal in collaboration with Salford Culture and Place Partnership on the occasion of Rediscovering Salford.

Generously supported using public funding by the National Lottery through Arts Council England. Also supported by PN Daly Ltd and Zinc and Copper Roofing.

Music performed and recorded by the students, staff and friends of the University of Salford. 3D artwork by Catherine Chapman, a Goldsmiths University student, via Santander Universities placement.

The Storm Cone has only been made possible through the generosity and enthusiasm of all those listed below. The artist would particularly like to thank:  Lucy Pankhurst; Brendan Williams, Richard Harvey and Simon Connor from University of Salford (Music and Sound Engineering); Rod Martin, Ignacio Roca and Nela Ion from University of Salford (App Development); Catherine Chapman from Goldsmiths University (3D Artwork); Jon Smith (Graphics); Lindsay Taylor, University of Salford and Michaela Freeman, Metal (Production).

 

 

Laura Daly
– The Storm Cone Lead Artist

 

The Storm Cone Commissioned Brass Music

 

Lucy Pankhurst
– Composer

 

Simon Connor
– Binaural Spatialisation

Richard Harvey
– Conductor

Brendan Williams
– Sound Engineering & Stereo Mixing

Duncan Winfield
– Peel Hall Recording Logistics

Joseph Stevenson
– Peel Hall Recording Documentation

 

The Storm Cone Sound Works

Laura Daly
– Sound Works

 

Simon Connor
– Binaural Spatialisation

Richard Harvey
– Conductor/Coordinator for Brass Solo Introductions

Lucy Pankhurst
– Composer of Introductory Music for Sound Works

 

Musicians – Commission & Sound Works

James Stone
– Cornet, Flugelhorn, Melodica and Kazoo

 

Rob Allen
– Eb Bass

Amy Banks
– Euphonium

Jordan Beswick
– Bass Trombone

Becca Brawn
– Cornet

Jeremie Favre
– Trombone

Marrianne Garbutt
– Baritone Horn

Owen Garbutt
– Eb Bass

Elliot Gray
– Trombone

James Hawkins
– Eb Bass

Samuel Hirst
– Cornet

Harry Kenehan
– Eb Bass

Ross Manning
– Percussion

Alice Marriott-Lodge
– Baritone

Paul McGhee
– Eb Bass

Lucy Pankhurst
– Solo Horn

Benjamin Richeton
– Soprano Cornet

Amy Oliva-Sharkey
– Cornet

Nikita Georgia Stones
– Cornet

James A Wilson
– Percussion

Jacob Wright
– Euphonium

 

The Storm Cone Sound Library:

Alistair Cant
Simon Connor
Laura Daly
Euan Ellis
Elin Glyn Jones
Seth Goggin
Barnabas Hart

 

Sound Technology

Alistair Cant
– 3D Scan and Spatial Acoustic Capture

Simon Connor
– Spatial audio capture and field recording consultation

Jack Reynolds
– Ambisonic and binaural spatialisation support

 

The Storm Cone Vocal:

Michael Betteridge
– Arranging, conducting, workshop leader, vocal

Abigail Cameron-Laker
– Jerusalem, solo first verse + other vocals

Rabbi Jeremy Gordon
– Kaddish

Tony Cocker
Laura Daly
Vincent Dugdale
Brian Dunk
Rob Grant
Phil Hicks
Belle Hosking
Ronan Kemp
Christopher Kirkillis
Holly Littlewood
Dudley Newell
Stephanie Macauley
Tony McLoughlin
Mark Morreau
Elizabeth Ransome
Phoebe Ransome
Olivia Schofield
Lily Shilston
Jessica Stenstrom
Steve Torley
Leah Wild

 

Visual Artwork and Graphics

Catherine Chapman
– Illustration

Laura Daly
– Original artwork and design concepts

Jon Smith
– Graphic design and website

 

The Storm Cone App

Rod Martin
– App Development Lead

Catherine Chapman
– 3D Design

Laura Daly
– UX and UI

Juan Hiriart
– 3D Support

Nela Ion
– UX, UI, Unity Development, Animation

Ignacio Roca
– Unity Development and UX

Jon Smith
– UX, UI, Graphic Design

 

Production

Laura Daly
Michaela Freeman
Lindsay Taylor
Brendan Williams

 

The Artist would also like to thank the following individuals and organisations who supported the research, development and production of The Storm Cone:

Andy Barry
Artsadmin
Jackie Ashley
Colette Bailey
Brett Baker
Black Dyke Band
Ian Brownbill
Josephine Burton
Rita Castle – Friends of the Musicians’ Chapel, St Sepulchre’s
Chorus of Others
Trevor Cox
PN Daly Ltd
Tom Davoren
Mark Doyle
Iwan Fox – 4 Bars Rest
Tim France
French and Mottershead
Peter Gasston
Brian Hall
David Hurrell & Nicholas Quarrell – The Southend Band
David Hurst – Secretary Black Dyke Band
Ian Johnston – the Roy Newsome Archive, The University of Salford
Isah-Levi Roach
Dominic Liptrot – Lost Art
Esther Mann – Kneller Hall
Andrea Morreau
Mark Morreau
Francine Morris
The National Brass Band Archive – Walter Ainscough and Alan Marsh
Chris Pike – BBC R&D
Simon Poulter
Paul Rabbits
Elizabeth Ransome
Jack Reynolds – BBC R&D
Mark Segal
Roger Shelley
Rabbi Silverman – Jacksons Row Synagogue
The University of Salford Special Music Collection
Danusia Smith
Phil Stenton
The Southend Band
Cecilia Wee
Emma Wakeling
Peter Woodbridge
Zinc and Copper Roofing

 

Partners

Art Collection University of Salford
Arts Council England
Metal
Goldsmiths
PN Daly Ltd
Zinc And Copper Roofing
Salford School of Arts Media and Creative Technologies
BBC R&D
Salford City Council
Southend on Sea
NetPark
Estuary 2021
Suprema Lex
Re-Discovering Salford